Privacy Policy

1. Who are We

Fabric (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data. Fabrics registered office is at Signal House, Off Hulley Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2SF and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2756572. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z5875839, and act as the data controller. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Geoff Barratt, and we can be contacted at Signal House, Off Hulley Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2SF.

2.  Information That We Collect

Fabric processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is:

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account, payment card details and credit history.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our websites, products and services.

Preference Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, your communication preferences, and dietary information. Other than dietary preferences, we do not collect any
Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation).

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product, service or your attendance at one of our events but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Preference and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for or purchase products or services from us;
  • create an account with us;
  • when you ask to attend an event;
  • subscribe to a service or publications from us or our partners;
  • request marketing, product or event information to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • analytics providers;
  • advertising networks and marketing companies;
  • search information providers;
  • vendor partners and reseller partners;
  • credit reference, fraud prevention or government agencies;
  • providers of technical, payment and delivery services;
  • data brokers or aggregators;
  • publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

3. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The law says that we can only use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Contract – Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Legitimate Interests – Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Legal Obligation – Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Consent – Where you consent to it.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a list of ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.


Processing Purpose

To register you as a new customer

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Performance of a contract with you


Processing Purpose

To process and deliver your order including manage payments, fees and charges, collect and recover money owed to us

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Preference

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)


Processing Purpose

To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms, asking you to leave a review or take a survey, to respond to refund requests and complaints

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Preference

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services and to respond to you)

Processing Purpose

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Preference

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

Processing Purpose

To administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and other illegal activities and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Processing Purpose

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Preference
  • Technical

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)


Processing Purpose

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of Data

  • Usage
  • Technical

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)


Processing Purpose

To make suggestions and recommendations (by telephone, text messages, email, social media messages and post),  to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)


Processing Purpose

Third party direct marketing communications, for example, from our vendor partners

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Preference

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

With your consent, we may supply your personal data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes


Processing Purpose

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring.

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Financial

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts)


Processing Purpose

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services, products and events we provide to you.

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Preference
  • Usahe
  • Profile

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Processing Purpose

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with credit reference, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies.

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Financial

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect our business by preventing financial crime)

Processing Purpose

To deliver events to you

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Preferences

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract to manage and maintain our relationships with you.
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business)

Processing Purpose

Monitor and record your call, emails and text messages, social media messages and other communications in relation to you dealings with us.

Type of Data

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Financial

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for regulatory compliance, self-regulatory practices, and crime prevention and detection)
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect the security of our communications systems and procedures, to check for obscene or profane content, to assess the quality of our customer services and to provide staff training)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Fabric T/A Delta Comtech Ltd for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Credit reference checks

The personal data that we have collected from you when setting up an account may be shared with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies who use it to prevent fraud and money laundering and to verify your identity. We may access and use information from credit reference agencies when you open your account and periodically to: Manage and take decisions about your account, including assessing your creditworthiness; Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering; Check your identity and verify the accuracy of the information you provide to us; and trace debtors and recover debts. Application decisions may be taken based solely on automated checks of information from credit reference agencies and internal records. We will continue to share information with credit reference agencies about how you manage your account including any default in making payments, while you have a relationship with us. This information will be made available to other organisations so that they can take decisions about you. If false or inaccurate information is provided and/or fraud is identified or suspected, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies, law enforcement agencies and other organisations may access and use this information. If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide services to you. A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services or financing to you. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your information for different periods of time. When credit reference and fraud prevention agencies process your information, they do so on the basis that they have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect their business and to comply with laws that apply to them.

4. Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Fabric processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

5. Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above

External Third Parties:

Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services, delivery couriers, marketing agencies, credit reference and for fraud management. Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities and law enforcement bodies. Vendor partners and reseller partners. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. Safeguarding Measure

Fabric takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including but not limited to SSL, Encryption, Microsoft Best practices,       Just in time and Just enough access and Just in time and Just enough administration. Suppliers and Customer can request more detail on our Organisational and Technical Security measures, subject to the signing of a non-disclosure agreement.

7. Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Fabric, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer any of our products or services without it.

8. How Long We Keep Your Data

Fabric only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. [insert any other retention period or criteria used to determine the period as relevant to your business type or sector]. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

9. Lodging A Complaint

Fabric only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Delta Comtech Ltd T/A Fabric

Geoff Barratt Signal House, Hulley Road, Macclesfield SK10 2SF 01625 443 110

Geoff.Barratt@fabric-it.com

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113